Tuesday, December 31, 2013

Happy New Year!

I know some of us in the world are already into the New Year, but here in PA we still have a few hours left in 2013! 
 
While we're waiting to celebrate, I thought I'd pop in and share a card or two that were made recently, just because I wanted to!

 I wanted to use the Memory Box mitten die that I had gotten as part of my early Christmas present from my hubby!  I also broke out a tool that I used often as a kid to make pom poms.  I don't have a pic of it, but all it is is a set of plastic circles in different sizes.  I used the smallest set for these, and some Twinery twine that I had won on a blog hop.  Cute, huh?  :)
 
Here is George from Stamp Fairy again!  I just love this adorable snowman!  In this scene, he is obviously getting ready to decorate his tree for Christmas!
Even though I made these cards for fun, I am going to link them up to Hazel's regular Christmas challenge, where she is asking for any Christmas cards made that weren't shared yet.
 
Well, we had to stop at Dunkin Donuts to do this, and we are getting hungry for the shrimp we are making tonight, so I'm ending this post and getting linked up!
 
HAPPY NEW YEAR EVERYONE, and may 2014 be your best year yet!
 
~Marie~
 

Sunday, December 22, 2013

Merry Monday #88, and hello to all my bloggy friends!

Greetings everyone!  It has been SO LONG since I posted on here with a card to share!  I was still in touch though, keeping my eyes on all of your craftiness!  :)  I just wanna share this really quick before I show you my card...

This is a pic of our Pretty Kitty...yes that was the name I picked for her!  She was hit by a car the day before Thanksgiving,.  My girls and I were so sad!  Even now, I wonder why it happened, because she NEVER went near the road when a car drove by.  All we can guess is that she was chasing a barn cat and didn't realize where she was headed...I miss her fuzzy little face greeting me when I came home from work!
 
Well enough of that, here is my card for this week's Merry Monday:
 
 
The image is from the Whimsie Doodles set called 'Tis the Season Images.  I followed the layout from a card on my Pinterest "Card" board.  The dp is from the Winter Wonderland 12x12 pack from K and Company.
Well, I guess I'd better end for now and get this linked up.  We are going to see my grandmother this afternoon, and I'm not even showered yet!
 
Take Care and Merry Christmas!!
 
~Marie~
 
ETA:  Adding this to Hazel's Christmas Extra, and to her weekly Christmas challenge too!



Saturday, November 16, 2013

Hello!

Hey all!  I just wanted to pop on here for a minute to explain my absence this week....it's been a bit rough for me.  I lost my job of 8 years (long story), but I wanted to leave anyway.  I was just hoping to actually have a job lined up beforehand, ya know?  On top of that, I found out that a high school friend of mine was murdered...which has all of the rest of us asking, "WHY?".... He was such a good guy, and had only just gotten married 2 years ago.  He was a bit commitment phobic, I think!  Every time it crosses my mind, I feel so sad....

Anyway, I just wanted you all to know what was happening, in case anyone was wondering where I was.  Please, if any of you say prayers, keep his widow and his sister in your prayers.  Thank you!

~Marie~

Friday, November 8, 2013

Holiday traditions...

Howdy bloggers!  I just realized that since Lauren and Stef of Jingle Belles have so graciously allowed me to be their guest this week, I really should make a post about my card!  The idea I had suggested was family traditions around the holidays.  Here is my card:


The tradition I miss the most was when our family would gather at my grandparents' house after the Christmas Eve service to eat Grandma's homemade goodies and talk.  What great times those were!  That tradition mostly stopped after my grandfather died 23 years ago, but when my Dad passed away the day after Christmas almost 8 years ago, the tradition stopped completely.  My grandmother's heart just isn't in it anymore!  Sorry for the sad thoughts there, but I wanted to share that with you all.  

Anyway, my card features an image from Stamp Fairy called George Cocoa.  Isn't he just the cutest?      
I love making cards using George!  The dp is from a DCWV 12x12 stack called Mrs. Claus' Kitchen. I love that stack!  I tried to color my image to match the colors in the dp, and used kraft as my base.  The image and dp piece are matted on a dark red card stock, and then I distressed the edges with Frayed Burlap.  A tiny sentiment from Studio G and some green bling finished it off.

I hope I didn't upset anyone too much with my kinda sad story today!  If I did, I apologize.   I hope that won't stop you from checking out the wonderful cards and traditions over at Jingle Belles this week!  Thanks for stopping by!  

~Marie~


Sunday, November 3, 2013

Festive Friday #20 & Winter Wonderland blue and white

Hello, and happy Sunday!  What are you all up to today?  My girls and I are watching the Hallmark channel's Holiday movies....LOVE THEM!!!  I'm just waiting for them to play my favorite one:  "The Christmas Card."  Sigh...ANYway, here is the element challenge photo inspiration for this week's Festive Friday:  Wreath


And here is my submission:



Now this you would have to see in person to see how pretty it really is!  I was inspired by the pic to make a nice fluffy white wreath using a gift wrap garland I bought at Walmart.  It's wired, so I just kept wrapping and gluing it down to the scalloped circle I cut out of white card.  When it was all glued down, I took some Arctic Ice Stickles and rubbed it over top with my finger, which of course, isn't very easy to see in my pic.  IRL, the blue in the glitter matches the paper and ribbon.  I adore this sentiment from TPC's Chrsitmas Glamour set, but I used  Brilliance Moonlight White ink and clear embossing powder on it...maybe I should have used white ep?  It's difficult to see even IRL.  Sigh, live and learn!

I'm adding this to:  

     Hazel's Christmas extra for November
     Winter Wonderland's blue and white
     Simon Says Stamp:  Anything Goes
     Cute Card Thursday:  Sparkles
     Christmas Card Challenges:  Pop it Up (dimension)

Well, gotta get going! 

Take Care,

~Marie~

Merry Monday #81, Santa!

Nothing like waiting until the last possible minute to get this made!  Here's my card for this week's :  Merry Monday #81:  Santa


This jolly Santa face and the sentiment come from the Holiday Filigree set by Inkadinkado.  You cannot tell at ALL that they have been heat embossed with red tinsel embossing powder, which is really pretty IRL!  The patterned paper comes from the Recollections Bright and Jolly 12x12 pad.  That's about it for this card!  Gonna get it posted and linked, and then I'll be back to post my Festive Friday card.  I'm also adding this to:  

Hazel's Christmas extra for November
Simon Says Stamp:  Anything Goes
Cute Card Thursday:  Sparkles

See you soon!

~Marie~

Wednesday, October 30, 2013

Winter Wonderland: Check this out!

Happy Wednesday bloggers!  I'm here on this fine fall day to share with you my card for this week's Winter Wonderland challenge.  They have asked us to use checked/tartan papers, ribbons, embellies etc...so here is what I went with:


My plaid paper comes from the Recollections Jingle Bells 12x12 pad.  The light blue cardstock comes from the Seaside paper pack also by Recollections.  Used the Spellbinders' snowflake embossing folder on the top layer of cardstock, and distressed the edges with Tumbled Glass.  Also did that to the edges of the image oval.  You can barely see it, but I used a scalloped oval cut from vellum to back the image panel.  I got the idea from this card, made by Greta.  Thanks for the inspiration, Greta!  :)

In case you're wondering, this adorable bear is Jake, from StampFairy.  He can be found here.  I SO love Gerda's bears!  :)  The sentiment comes from Studio G.

What are your plans for this evening?  We plan to go to a local Halloween parade.  Pretty directly, I will need to get myself ready, and start boiling water for hot chocolate!  :)  Guess I'll get this linked up, and here is where it's going:

Winter Wonderland:  Check This Out!

Jingle Belles:  Not a Creature was Stirring...

CraftyHazelNut's:  Christmas extra for October

Simon Says Stamp:  Anything Goes

Thanks for "checking out" my blog today!  LOL

Take Care,

~Marie~



Saturday, October 26, 2013

Merry Monday #80


Happy Saturday afternoon bloggy folks!  I hope we are all doing well and enjoying whatever is planned for today.  I worked 6a-2p, but now I am home smelling the YUMMY meatloaf that Chad has in the oven, and trying not to drool all over the keyboard!  Well, I know you didn't come here to hear about our supper for this evening, so let's get to the real reason...my Merry Monday card for the week!
The prompt this week is:

                           Use Music or Create a Carol Inspired card!
Aren't those kids just the cutest?  :)  Here is my card:


This is my all-time favorite Christmas carol.  I especially love to hear Bing Crosby sing it!  I have had this music sheet and others that are similar in design saved on my computer for several years now.  I used to always use them when I made teabag medallions...now I think this one looks great with the Spellbinders poinsettia die!  After I attached the flower, I thought it needed a    little something more, so I added the twine, and then added gold Stickles to the  twine.  That is hard to see in the photo.  The center of the flower has more of 
those gold beads I have used in the past.  The edges of the music panel are distressed with Frayed Burlap, and all is mounted on a dark green card base.

Well, the meatloaf is calling...gotta run!

Take Care,

~Marie~

ETA:  Here I come again, Hazel!!  I also joined in on Hazel's current weekly challenge...thanks for letting me know, Hazel!!  :)
 
 
ETA AGAIN:  This card was an honorable mention at Merry Monday!  YIPPEE!!!  :)




Tuesday, October 22, 2013

OK, ok, so I lied...

about posting another pink card, that is!  I found this challenge from The Alley Way Stamps, and since they had some freebies available, I decided to join in.  And as luck would have it, the challenge involves a little PINK...for Jingle Belles!    Here is my card:


Not my usual, but I like it!  Broke out some of the washi tape I bought at Michael's awhile ago.  :)  Colored the image and sentiment with Sharpies, distressed the edges of the image and sentiment panels with some hot pink ink, and DONE!  Simple and cute, if I do say so myself!  :)

Adding this to Hazel's challenge also!

Take Care,

~Marie~

Monday, October 21, 2013

And I *think* this will be my final entry...

Hello!  I hope you came back to see my *final* submission for Jingle Belles' PINK CHRISTMAS:


And on this one, visiting us from Stamp Fairy, is Toby.  I think he musta been a freebie at some point, because I can't find him on the site.  Maybe someone else will!  I added Star Dust Stickles to the snow and snowball, dabbed some Spun Sugar around the edges, and mounted him onto a plastic glittered snowflake.  The glittered pink snowflake dp comes from the Recollections Jingle Bells 12x12 pad.  I distressed the edges of the white layers and the dp with gray ink from Studio G.  The senitment is from the TPC set, "Christmas Expressions."  It's difficult to see, since I embossed it with Recollections silver tinsel embossing powder.

OK, heading over to Jingle Belles and Hazel's for the last time today!  :)

Take Care,

~Marie~

PINK #7...

Here is my next entry for PINK CHRISTMAS over at Jingle Belles:



Here's Barry again, visiting us from Stamp Fairy.  I just discovered that they are having a 50% off sale for their anniversary...I *may* have to do some stocking up!  :)  Barry decided to come out and support the Jingle Belles in their effort to raise money for breast cancer research...good job, Barry!  He's all dressed in PINK for the occassion too!  I added a strip of dp from the Recollections Jingle Bells 12x12 pad.  Who can argue with glittery PINK trees?  The sentiment is from the TCP set, "Winter Activities."

Ok, heading over to link this guy up to Jingle Belles and Hazel...oh, and since a bear dressed in PINK on a sled seems pretty whimsical to me, I'm linking this up to Festive Friday too!  :)

~Marie~

PINK number 6...

Back again with card #6 for Jingle Belles' PINK CHRISTMAS prompt:



Again, this one is similar to this card, and this card, which were all inspired by one on Pinterest.

Linking to Hazel's challenge too...be back shortly with my next one!  :)

~Marie~

Pink, pink, pink, and more PINK!

Hello!  I'm here this evening to share more cards for the current Jingle Belles prompt:  PINK CHRISTMAS.  I'll be sharing them in separate posts; here is the first one:


This is similar to this card I made.  The one in the following post is similar too...I figured it was a quick way to get 2 more cards done!

Well, I'm gonna get this posted, linked etc...and visit Hazel too...be back shortly!

~Marie~

Sunday, October 20, 2013

Merry Monday #79 {Snowflakes, Blue, White and Silver/Gray}

Happy Sunday everyone!  This is gonna be a quickie post because the deadline for this week's Merry Monday is looming!  Here is my last-minute entry:


 
For some reason, I just could not come up with anything until now!  Of course, I have been concentrating on making more pink cards at the moment, but I did want to get this one done.  I just went with a simple layout.  The dp is from the dollar spot bins at Target...wish I had gotten more than one pack!  It's hard to see in the pic, but there is some glitter on it in places.  The ribbon is from my stash, the snowflake is a MS punch, punched out of sliver glitter paper.  The sentiment is a wood stamp from Studio G, embossed with Recollections silver tinsel embossing powder.
 
That's about it for this one, so I'll get it linked up over at Merry Monday, and of course add it to Hazel's challenge too!
 
Take Care,
 
~Marie~

Thursday, October 17, 2013

Final post for today, PINK #4 for Jingle Belles!

And I'm back with my final card today for the Jingle Belles PINK for the CURE challenge:
 
                                     
 
This is actually the very first card I made with this challenge in mind, but I just wanted to save it for last today!  :)  It uses another of my new Darice embossing folders, "Doily Lace."  Same process as the other poinsettia card, just different shades of pink and green cardstock, and a light tan base.  Have I mentioned lately how much I LOVE my Spellbinders poinsettia die set?  ;)  I see a blue poinsettia in my near future!  LOL
 
Well, I'm gonna get this one linked up with the Belles and with Hazel, and say good night...to blogger at least!
 
Take Care,
 
~Marie~
 

PINK card #3 for Jingle Belles!

Back again to share card #3 for Jingle Belles:


This card is inspired by a wedding card on my Pinterest card board...somewhere!  I substituted the hearts for pink snowflakes, and voila!  A Christmas card!  The sentiment comes from the Recollections set by the same name.  A piece of pink organza ribbon tops it off.

Thanks for looking and,

Take Care,

~Marie~

PS.  Here I come again, Hazel!

PINK for the cure, #2!

Finally, after having some trouble getting blogger to even load (storms), I am back with my second  card for Jingle Belles' PINK for the CURE!


I did one similar to this recently that I haven't shared here yet, but this one uses the 2013 Holiday Trees that I just acquired.  :)  Looking at the pic, I think perhaps my snowhill in the back is a *bit* too high...musta been a blizzard!  LOL  This card is pretty simple, with torn layers for snowy hills, and some glitter on top, of course.  More cell phone bling for the "ornaments", and a simple silver star on the tree top.  The sentiment is from the TCP set called "Snowflake."

Well, I'm gonna get this one linked up to Jingle Belles, and also Hazel's challenge.  I'll be back soon with another PINK card!

Take care,

~Marie~

We're dreaming PINK again at Jingle Belles! :)

Happy Thursday!  At Jingle Belles this week, Stef and Lauren are asking for PINK cards, for breast cancer awareness month.  As they did last year, they are each donating $2 per card entered to the Susan G. Komen foundation.  Last year's card total was 64...I think we can beat that!  Here is one card from me:



I've been DYING to make a pink poinsettia this year, so this was a perfect opportunity to get it outta my system!  This is actually the second poinsettia card I made; the other one will be posted shortly.  I also got to use a new embossing folder called "Scrolls" by Darice.  I was SO PSYCHED, as I got a BUNCH of folders this past weekend at A.C. Moore for $1.99 apiece!  SWEET!!!  I sponged the edges of the petals and the card with Spun Sugar DI, and the leaves with Mowed Lawn.  The center is adorned with gold seed beads.  The setiment is from Studio G.

Please, please come join us over at Jingle Belles, and make a pink card or two...or more if you like!  It will go to a great cause, and you'll have one or more cards crossed off your Christmas card list!

Oh, and I'm also linking this up with Hazel's October Extra challenge.

Take care,

~Marie~

Sunday, October 13, 2013

Stars and Stripes at Holly Jolly!

Hello!  I'm here to post my entry for the Holly Jolly challenge this week:  Stars and Stripes.


I've gotta bunch of stripes on this card, but only one star!  The fella holding the "lone star" is Snowman Star by Bugaboo.  The dp comes from the Jingle Bells 12x12 pack from Recollections.  You can't tell in the pic, but the green stripes are shiny.  :)  The ribbon is from my stash, and the merry is from Wonderful Words:  Holiday.  Some Stickles and bling for sparkle, and that is it!

This challenge closes soon, so I'm gonna finish here and get this linked up!  Thanks for looking and,

Take Care,

~Marie

ETA:  Adding to Hazel's Christmas extra challenge for October.

Friday, October 4, 2013

FFC18 - Element Challenge...

This week's Festive Friday is an element challenge, as in they would like to see a specific item on our creations.  Here is the the inspiration pic:



THAT is a great star!  Simple yet stunning.  The DT creations are wonderful...go check them out!  Here is my addition to their challenge:



This image is a digi from Meljen's called "Bitty Christmas Tree Bears" that I've had sitting around, waiting to be used!  I found some dp with stars on it in my stash, and added a sentiment from a set by Martha Stewart.  I kinda wish my blues matched better, but it is what it is!

I have lots to do today, so I'm gonna get crackin'!  Thanks for stopping by, and...

Take care,

~Marie~

ETA:  I'm also adding this to Hazel's October extra challenge.

Monday, September 30, 2013

Merry Monday Christmas Card Club #77 {A Colour Challenge}

Here it is again, another Merry Monday!  I am so bummed that I missed out on last week's challenge, because it was my all-time favorite winter thing:  SNOWMEN!!  But alas, time and a cold were against me.  This week, however, I AM ON IT!!!  LOL  Here is this week's inspiration pic:

What an excellent color challenge!  I have TONS of patterned paper with these colors in them, but I used my newest acquistion from Michael's, MME's Merry Little Christmas 6x6 pad.  SO CUTE!  Here is my card:




This little beauty is Emma the Caroler, by Fred She Said.  I bought the pre-colored set, so I could just print, diecut and create!  I loosely based my card on Wendy Aungst's DT card, at least the part where the dp is!  I just HAD to use my PTI Wonderful Words:  Holiday Die collection again!  The "Christmas" part of the sentiment is from Studio G.  I will be posting another Emma card soon!

Thanks for checking out my blog, and as always,

Take Care,

~Marie~

Saturday, September 21, 2013

On Your Wedding Day!

One of my coworkers is getting married today!  The newlyweds are supposed to be having a reception/get together at their home later today, but the weather looks to be foreboding!  We shall see what happens!  Anyway, I made them a card based on one of my "pins":

I think that this is the shade of blue that Rachel has chosen, based on a pic she posted of Jeff on FB trying on his suit.  (Crossing my fingers here!)  The flowers are those "wedding flowers" that Michael's carries in the bridal section, and the gems are "cell phone" bling that I've had for ages, colored with a Sharpie.  The embossing was done with the Divine Swirls folder.  I hope they like it!

Take care!

~Marie~

Friday, September 20, 2013

Vintage Views out the Jingle Belles' window this week...

This week, Stef and Lauren, the fabulous leaders of the Jingle Belles, are asking us to "put on your vintage-style thinking cap, make a holiday card, and link up below between now and 6pm (EST) on Wednesday, September 25, 2013. Keyword for galleries and our flickr group is JB:13:19. We can't wait to see what you will do! ♥"  Well, as much as I LOVE looking at other's vintage creations and marveling at them, I am not so good at "doing" vintage myself.  That being said, here is my "attempt" at vintage:


To my credit, the sentiment came from a set CALLED Vintage Christmas from The Paper Company!  :)  Again, I used my Spellbinder's poinsettia die, cut from "ivory" colored cardstock, and sponged the pieces with Frayed Burlap DI.  I curled the leaves and petals some with my tools, adhered them with Glossy Accents, and also added some gold beads in the center.  The base is the same ivory cardstock, the punched layer is dark brown to match the dp that is from Le Romantique collection from Graphic 45.  That is the "most vintagey" paper I have!  I gold embossed the sentiment with some Recollections Sparkle embosssing powder.

Well ladies, THIS is about as vintage as I get!  I hope it passes muster!  Thanks for having a look today, and as always,

Take care,

~Marie~

ETA:  I'm also entering this into Craftyhazelnut's September extra.http://craftyhazelnutschristmaschallenge2.blogspot.com/

A new challenge to me...Festive Friday! FFC17, color challenge.

I have decided to join the Festive Friday challenge this week, which is a color challenge of navy blue, white, and silver.  Here is my card for the challenge:

My image is a single from Inkadinkado that I've had in my stash for a good while now, but have just now inked up!  I added some navy glitter to parts of the image using a 2 way glue pen, which in this pic appear to be darker instead of sparkly...of course!  The wired ribbon is from my stash, the embossing folder is Baby's Breath from Cuttlebug, and just barely visible in the centers of the design is some silver Sakura pen on the dots.  I think the sentiment may be from Inkadinkado also, but since it has been on an acrylic block since last Christmas, I'm *not quite* sure!  I decided to dress up the sentiment by using a MS corner punch on the ends. 

Thanks for having a look at my l'il ole blog today, and please...

Take care,

~Marie~

ETA:  I would also like enter this in Craftyhazelnut's September extra, and into The Glory of Christmas challenge for monochrome.

Monday, September 16, 2013

Just a card, not for a challenge...

I'm entering this card into Hazel's Christmas challenge extra for September:


This card was inspired by one I have pinned on Pinterest.  The original card is made with a green base and trees punched out of the white layer, but I chose blue and snowflakes for my version.  I will probably add some bling to the snowflake centers before delivery for more OOMPH factor!  :)  The Spellbinders snowflake embossing folder and some shimmery silver ribbon finish this off nicely, I think.

Well, I'm off to check out some Christmas challenges!  :)

Take care,

~Marie~

Wednesday, September 11, 2013

Merry Monday #74

This week at Merry Monday, Lesley has given us another gorgeous inspiration photo to go on:

Here is my card:

I went with a much darker green than in the inspiration pic, but I still like it.  I used my Spellbinders Poinsettia die, but I wanted a fuller look this time, so I cut a few more layers.  Kept it all white, except for a bit of sponging on the leaves, and the gold Stickles in the middle.  Used my Fiskars texture plate (for the first time!) for the woodgrain part of the challenge, and inked it first to enhance the embossing.  A bit of raffia ribbon ties it up nicely!  White embossed sentiment...I really must remember not to use this sentiment when using embossing powder...it is so hard to read!

Well, I wanna get this linked up, so have a good night everybody!

~Marie~

ETA:  I would also like to add this to the current Holly Jolly challenge:  Au Natural, and to Crafty Hazelnut Anything Goes Christmas challenge for September.

Tuesday, September 10, 2013

We're Sketching it up at Jingle Belles! :)

That's right, this week's Jingle Belles inspiration piece is a sketch, designed by Allison Fillo:

Great sketch, huh?  I thought so immediately last week, when the prompt went up at midnight Friday, but I just got around to making my card last evening:

I followed the sketch very closely.  I even used the same embellishments!  And I just can't get enough of my *NEW* PTI die set!  :)  LOVE IT!!!  The dp is from the Bright and Jolly 12x12 Recollections pad.  YUMMY!

One thing I always seem to have a problem with is getting my layers lined up correctly...anyone have any tips on that?  I'd really appreciate it! 

Well, it's late and I'd best get this linked up and head to bed...tomorrow is truck day again at work, AND alot of big wigs are gonna be there, so we are to be on our best behavior...sigh.  At least it is my last day until Saturday!

Take care,







~Marie~

ETA:  adding this to Craftyhazelnut's Christmas challenge extra for Sept

Saturday, September 7, 2013

Introducing the brand-spankin' new Merry Monday Card Club (aka Merry Monday #73)!!

This week's Merry Monday #73 asks us to use this pic as inspiration:

What a great inspiration piece!  I wish all my gifts were that coordinated!  :)  Anyway, here is my contribution:

Very CAS, using just my *NEW* PTI "merry" die, a MS snowflake, a stash button, and a smidge of Twinery Peapod twine to thread the button...ohh and some TPC ink around the edges of the card!  ACTUALLY, I had forgotten about the part of the challenge that asked us to use ribbon, twine or burlap until I went to comment on another blog, and read it in her description...insert blushing face here.  The button and twine were an easy fix for that blunder!  :)

Well, I gotta get going and comment on some blogs!

Take Care,

~Marie~

ETA:  adding this to Craftyhazelnut's Christmas extra for Sept

Friday, August 30, 2013

I'm on a ROLL tonight! Merry Monday #72:

Here is the sketch for this week's Merry Monday #72:


A great sketch that can either be made simple or elaborate!  Here is my card:


I used a Digi Stamp Boutique freebie (that I will link back to later), and recessed him behind the panel...something I have been wanting to do for awhile now.  For the vertical element of the sketch, I used a simple piece of white ric rac.  Obviously, this is another card featuring Rudolph, based on the bright red Gelly Roll nose!  :)  I hope Lesley doesn't mind that my sentiment is part of the main image, instead of below it!

Well, since it is now 12:45 AM on Friday, I should get to bed...but maybe I'll just check out *one more* challenge!  :)

Take care,

~Marie~

Thursday, August 29, 2013

Getting this in under the wire...

at Christmas Stampin' All Year Long!!  I was checking out what the challenges I follow had in store, and this was what  CSAYL provided me with:


A very Christmassy inspiration photo!!  Then when I looked to see if the collection was still open, I saw that it was closing in 55 minutes!  I thought, "Well surely I can make a card in that amount of time!"  Here is what I created:


My card is a bit more "grungy" than the inspiration pic, but I like it just the same!  Obviously, I was inspired by those yummy candy canes down in the bottom right corner! 

Gotta get this linked up!

~Marie~

Holly Jolly Monochromatic, part 2:

The Holly Jolly  monochromatic challenge is so good, I decided to make another card:

It is modeled after one I have pinned on Pinterest using the SU Dasher stamp that I love so much!  I wish I had it in my possession!  But since I do not own Dasher, I went with this "dashing deer" from the Inkadinkado set, Holiday Silhouettes.  The snowflakes come from a set by The Paper Company called, appropriately, Snowflake.  I used Cotton White Stazon ink to stamp them, but I wish I had used something else.  For some reason, that ink pad is SO STICKY, it tends to "blur" the details of my stamps.  Oh well.  It's difficult to see, but the "snow" is glittered with some of Martha's crystal coarse glitter.  The sentiment is from Studio G, stamped in the same brown from The Paper Company that I used for the deer. 

Well, this certainly has been a chatty post...guess I'll get this one linked up too!

Take care,

~Marie~

Wednesday, August 28, 2013

Monochromatic colors at Holly Jolly:

Holly Jolly Christmas challenge is looking for monochromatic creations this week.  I think monochromatic creations are always so elegant and sophisticated looking!  Here is my card:

OK, so maybe mine is more on the whimsical side, but I think it's cute!  The stockings are made using my newest punch from EK Success that I picked up at Joann Fabrics last week.  YEA!!  :)  It helped that it was 40% off too!  BIG  :)  Well, since it's late, I'm just gonna get this linked up to Holly Jolly and hit the hay...

Take care!

~Marie~

Rudolph in Winter Wonderland

This week's Winter Wonderland is all about the reindeer with the shiny red nose!  I dunno about the rest of you, but I always look forward to watching Rudolph on TV at the beginning of the Christmas season...even after all these years!  "Why am I such a misfit, I am not just a nitwit.  Just because my nose glows, why don't I fit in?"  LOL!!  SO CUTE!!!  Here is my card:

This is the first time I have made a card to fit into a business envelope, so I kept it fairly nice and flat.  Since it is difficult to see Rudi's shiny nose, here is a close-up:

Shiny nose courtesy of Sakura Gelly Roll pen!  :)

That's all for now...take care!

~Marie~

Tuesday, August 27, 2013

Jingle Belles TIC TAC TOE, take 2!

The Jingle Belles are Tic Tac Toe-ing again this week!  Here again is the playing board:

This time I chose to go across the middle:  flowers, red or green, and ribbon.  Here's my card:



For the flower, of course I had to use my Spellbinders poinsettia die again, cut out of vellum.  I distressed the edges of the white panel with scissors and Frayed Burlap DI.  Dyed the seam binding with the dark red ink used to stamp the swirls, and added some Fired Brick to add dimension to the color a bit.  I was hoping the poinsettia would stand out a bit more, but I didn't want to distress it at all...it looks better IRL, I promise!

Well, that's all for tonight...I may start another card, or I may just check out Pinterest!  :)  Take care!

~Marie~

Thursday, August 22, 2013

Merry Monday #71

This week's Merry Monday is a good one:

And here is my card:



This card is pretty simple.  The green paper is from a shimmer pad, but it is hard to see in the pic.  The glitter paper came from Walmart for $1.  LOVE that.  The Memory Box bell die I won from Kittie's blog candy a few months ago!  The sentiment stamp comes from the Holiday Filigree set from Inkadinkado.  Colored the holly leaves in with a Sakura Gelly Roll pen.  DONE!  One of the quickest cards I've ever made, once I decided what to use.  :)

Good night all, and take care!

~Marie~